top of page
103628207_256589035573571_61240950063410
Competition: Image
102335028_318935019096348_49394715033804

COMPETITION TEAM

Audition to be on our competition team. 

2024 AUDITIONS - AUGUST 2nd - 3rd (Following the required competition dance camp) 

HOW WE COMPETE

At Triple Threat Dance Studio, we compete at 3 to 5 competitions per season. All of our competition routines will also be performed at our End Of Season Recital in June. Students who wish to be on our competition team must participate in the Competition Summer Camp to learn audition routines and MUST audition. All competition students are required to take a minimum of 3 non-choreography combo classes such as Ballet/Core, Tumble/Strengthening, Technique/Flexibility in addition to their choreography routine classes.


PERFORMANCES

Our competition Team also perform at community events such as Parades, Farmer's Day & sometimes at Carowinds and MORE. Competitions we have competed at include Hall Of Fame, League Of Champions, Showstopper, Bravo, Groove, Encore, Star Power, Star Talent, Endless Talent, ID & Ultimate Dance Tour.  We hope to motivate both students and faculty by exposing our students to the highest caliber of talent available.

Competition: About

COMPETITION TEAMS SCHEDULE

This is a proposed schedule
SUBJECT TO CHANGE THROUGH DECEMBER **

MOVEMENT TEAM

Monday: 5:00-5:30pm Flexibility/Stretch Class

Monday: 5:30-6:00pm Tumble 2 (or break)

Monday: 6:00-6:30pm “Fabulous” (Jazz)

Monday: 6:30-7:15pm “Get Crunk” (Hiphop)

Monday: 7:15-7:45pm “Bird Box” (Open)

Monday: 7:45-9:00pm Ballet B

Tuesday: 5:30-6:00pm FDTA

Tuesday: 7:30-8:00pm Tumble 1

Wednesday: 6:15-6:45pm Competition Technique

PERFORMANCE TEAM

Monday: 5:00-5:30pm Flexibility/Stretch Class

Monday: 5:30-6:00pm Tumble 2 (or break) 

Monday: 6:00-6:30pm Pom

Monday: 7:45-9:00pm Ballet B

Tuesday: 5:30-6:00pm FDTA

Tuesday: 7:30-8:00pm Tumble 1 

Tuesday: 8:00-8:45pm “Grand Piano” (Lyrical)

Wednesday: 5:00pm-5:30pm “Pink Venom” (Hiphop)

Wednesday: 6:15-6:45pm Competition Technique

Wednesday: 6:45-7:30pm “That’s Not My Name” (Jazz)

Wednesday: 7:30-8:15pm “The Apocalypse” (Open)

COMPETITIVE TEAM

Monday: 5:00-5:30pm Flexibility/Stretch Class

Monday: 5:30-6:00pm Tumble 2

Monday: 6:00-6:30pm Pom

Monday: 6:30-7:45pm Ballet A

Monday: 7:45-8:30pm “Shady” (Jazz)

Monday: 8:30-9:15pm “Oohs & Ahhs” (Contemporary)

Tuesday: 5:30-6:00pm FDTA

Wednesday: 5:30-6:15pm “Hurt” (Lyrical)

Wednesday: 6:15-6:45pm Competition Technique 

Wednesday: 7:30-8:00pm “Money Moves” (Hiphop)

Wednesday: 8:00-8:45pm “The Apocalypse” (Open)

Wednesday: 8:45-9:15pm “We The People” (Tap)

Competition: Text
Competition: Pro Gallery
bottom of page